Accident Summary Nr: 169417.015 - Employee dies of natural causes delivering cabinets to site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769834.015 | 08/20/2024 | 236115 | Excel Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:06 p.m. on August 19, 2024, an employee working for a cabinet contractor was working at a new home construction site. The employee was working with Coworker #1, delivery supervisor, delivering cabinets to the job site. The employee had just finished a rest break and was walking towards the loaded trailer preparing to continue delivering the cabinets. The employee suddenly collapsed and died. According to the County Sheriff's Office Coroner, the preliminary cause of death was determined to be hypertensive cardiovascular disease and was categorized as natural.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1769834.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |