Accident Summary Nr: 169394.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries pinned by two semi trailers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769429.015 | 08/17/2024 | 484122 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 17, 2024, an employee working as a semi-truck trailer driver was moving the truck across the yard. The employee was attempting to hook up to a trailer that she had been assigned. The employee was found pinned between two trucks. Through coworker interviews and observations, it is likely that the employee was attempting to hook up her trailer without having set the brakes. She went to the rear of the first semi-trailer to release the air flow to the second semi-trailer when the first trailer rolled backwards. The employee died from crush injuries, including injuries to her neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769429.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |