Accident Summary Nr: 169394.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries pinned by two semi trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 169394.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769429.01508/17/2024484122Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 17, 2024, an employee working as a semi-truck trailer driver was moving the truck across the yard. The employee was attempting to hook up to a trailer that she had been assigned. The employee was found pinned between two trucks. Through coworker interviews and observations, it is likely that the employee was attempting to hook up her trailer without having set the brakes. She went to the rear of the first semi-trailer to release the air flow to the second semi-trailer when the first trailer rolled backwards. The employee died from crush injuries, including injuries to her neck.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Catch Point, Caught Between, Driver, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769429.015 59 F Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer