Accident Summary Nr: 169389.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket and concr

Accident Summary Nr: 169389.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769675.01508/16/2024238110Flovera Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on August 16, 2024, Employee #1 was guiding a formed concrete wall being used in road construction when the bucket of the excavator, which was moving the wall, became unattached. The bucket, along with the formed concrete wall, fell onto the employee. The employee sustained multiple blunt force traumas. Emergency responders were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Concrete, Excavator, Struck Against, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1769675.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: