Accident Summary Nr: 169388.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest, is found unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 169388.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769660.01508/16/2024621111Copper Country Community Mental Health Services Board Authority

Abstract: On August 14, 2024, an employee working for a group home for the severely mental ill was working offsite at a patient residence. A coworker working with the employee who had left returned to find the employee unresponsive. The employer is uncertain if the employee had handled hazardous chemicals, worked in confined spaces, or used carbon monoxide-producing or electrical equipment prior to the incident. Additionally, the employer was unsure if the employee had been involved in a fall prior to the event. They also did not know if she had any preexisting medical conditions. The employee died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Caught Between, Healthcare, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1769660.015 62 F Fatality