Accident Summary Nr: 169382.015 - Employee is killed when struck by Gantry and pinned by flang
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741281.015 | 04/12/2024 | 3441 | 332312 | 76134 - Chief Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 11, 2024, Employee #1, an operator of the Pull-Through Welding Machine and Gantry Tack Station, was working in front of a conveyor at the point of operation. The Gantry, which was set to automatic mode, moved in a north-to-south direction, transferring flanges via magnets. Employee #1 was grinding tack welds on a beam in the tack-up section of the Pull-Through Weld line when the Gantry's load struck him in the back, causing the flanges to fall to the floor. The employee was pinned to the side wall of the conveyor rollers. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741281.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |