Accident Summary Nr: 169377.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between nut orchard bank out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768361.015 | 08/12/2024 | 111335 | Wonderful Orchards, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working as an equipment operator for an almond orchard was operating an almond elevator in one of the orchard rows. The elevator is used to unload almonds from a Thomas Nut Bank Out onto trailers. The employee was standing next to the bank out when a second bank out turned into the row across from where the employee was standing. The rear of the second bank out pinned the employee against the first bank out as it turned. The employee died due to being crushed between the two pieces of equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768361.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |