Accident Summary Nr: 169365.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes while chipping tree branches

Accident Summary Nr: 169365.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769538.01508/19/2024561730Asplundh Tree Expert Co Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 18, 2024, an employee working for a tree care service was assisting a coworker by feeding branches into a chipper. The employee collapsed and fell to the ground. The employee died from unknown causes possibly related to heat-stress.

Keywords: Branch, Cardiovasc System, Chipper, Chipping, Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Material Handling, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Underlying Medical Condition, Unknown, Weather, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1769538.015 52 M Fatality