Accident Summary Nr: 169364.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted cutting palm that contacted wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769528.015 | 08/18/2024 | 561730 | Garcia'S Lawn Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was cutting palm fronds. One of the cut palm fronds fell onto energized electrical wires while in contact with the employee. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769528.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |