Accident Summary Nr: 169363.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by hose, later die

Accident Summary Nr: 169363.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769535.01508/19/2024213112Flying A Pumping Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:54 p.m. on August12, 2024, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for an oil and gas support services company was conducting maintenance operations. The employee was working next to the tank batteries during fracturing operations. The employee received a call over the radio requesting that he enter the redzone to manually open a valve for a pump to be reactivated. The employee was squatting in front of the pump where the connection to the high-pressure hosing meets the housing of the pump. The employee opened the valve and as the pressure entered the pump, at which time an explosion occurred. This caused the high-pressure hose and restraining equipment to strike the employee in the head and chest area. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat blunt force trauma to his chest and head. On August 19, 2024, the employee died from his injuries while still in the hospital.

Keywords: Battery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Explosion, Flying Object, Frac Tank, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hose, Hydraulic Pump, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Oil And Gas Support Services, Pressure, Pressure Release, Projectile, Pump, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769535.015 28 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy