Accident Summary Nr: 169350.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769492.015 | 08/13/2024 | 238120 | Warrior Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 12, 2024, Employee #1 was leaving the roof to return to the floor at the end of the workday when he fell from a scissor lift to the concrete. The employee sustained multiple injuries from the fall. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from the injuries sustained upon impact with the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769492.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |