Accident Summary Nr: 16935.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 16935.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
431351.01505/16/2012213112J M Carriers

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was transferring produce water from a tank battery to a tanker. As he worked, he suffered a fatal heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Tank, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 431351.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy