Accident Summary Nr: 169348.015 - Employee dies after crushed under overturned lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 169348.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769467.01508/16/2024812220Fairfield County Catholic Cemeteries Of The Diocese Of Bridgeport, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 16, 2024, an employee working for a cemetery was mowing the grass. The employee lost control of the mower, which turned over pinning him underneath. The employee died from crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Ground, Groundskeeper, Lack of Work Procedures, Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1769467.015 35 M Fatality