Accident Summary Nr: 169339.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted stripping auger motor wires

Accident Summary Nr: 169339.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769450.01508/16/2024493130Murphy Grain Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 14, 2024, an employee working as a farm worker for a grain supplier had just pulled the company truck up to the grain bin silo area. The employee then grabbed a set of wire strippers. The day before, the employee had picked up a group of wires that had been removed from the old auger motor the day prior to the incident. The employee was attempting to strip the insulation off the wires. The wires were still under a 480-volt, 3-phase load at the time. The employee was electrocution and died as a result.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Glove, Grain, Grain Bin, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Repair, Shock, Truck Driver, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769450.015 53 M Fatality Farm workers