Accident Summary Nr: 169339.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted stripping auger motor wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769450.015 | 08/16/2024 | 493130 | Murphy Grain Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 14, 2024, an employee working as a farm worker for a grain supplier had just pulled the company truck up to the grain bin silo area. The employee then grabbed a set of wire strippers. The day before, the employee had picked up a group of wires that had been removed from the old auger motor the day prior to the incident. The employee was attempting to strip the insulation off the wires. The wires were still under a 480-volt, 3-phase load at the time. The employee was electrocution and died as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769450.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |