Accident Summary Nr: 169332.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted and falls from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769386.015 | 08/17/2024 | 238130 | A-Class Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on August 17, 2024, Employee #1 was erecting the 6th level of a scaffold when a frame member of the scaffold came into contact with an energized overhead power line. The employee suffered an electrical shock and subsequently fell approximately 30 feet to the ground level. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from the injuries sustained from both the electrical shock and the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1769386.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |