Accident Summary Nr: 169330.015 - Employee dies after electrocuted connecting electrical box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769345.015 | 08/14/2024 | 4911 | 221122 | 157286 - Duke Energy Carolinas, Llc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2024, an employee working for an electric utility company was making connections in a CP single-phase pad-mounted distribution transformer. The employee was connecting an electrical box at a residential construction site two houses down from the transformer. The employee apparently made contact with the 120-volt Z busbar inside the transformer and was electrocuted. EMS responded but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769345.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |