Accident Summary Nr: 169316.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after found unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 169316.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769239.01508/16/2024339991Grand River Rubber & Plastics Company

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee working for a rubber parts manufacturer was working on the cut-to-length line. The employee was helping to pull sheets of rubber parts out of the vulcanizers and onto a cooling table. The employee's coworkers were on break at the time. Coworkers found the employee unresponsive laying on a pile of warm sheets of rubber parts on the cooling table. The employee had died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Break, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Rubber, Table, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1769239.015 58 M Fatality