Accident Summary Nr: 169316.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after found unresponsive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769239.015 | 08/16/2024 | 339991 | Grand River Rubber & Plastics Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee working for a rubber parts manufacturer was working on the cut-to-length line. The employee was helping to pull sheets of rubber parts out of the vulcanizers and onto a cooling table. The employee's coworkers were on break at the time. Coworkers found the employee unresponsive laying on a pile of warm sheets of rubber parts on the cooling table. The employee had died from cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769239.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |