Accident Summary Nr: 169314.015 - Employee dies, drowns mowing when trapped underwater in pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769171.015 | 08/15/2024 | 713910 | Pleasant Valley Golf Course |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 14, 2024, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a golf course was operating a Toro Z Master commercial mower near hole number 14. The hole is located near a tree and a slope leading to a pond. Some golfers approached the hole when they noticed what they believed to be a mower turned upside down in the pond. They golfers contacted a coworker at the clubhouse who sent two other coworkers out to investigate. The coworkers found the employee trapped underwater underneath the mower. The employee had struck the tree causing him to lose control and careen into the pond. The employee died due to drowning after being trapped under water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769171.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |