Accident Summary Nr: 169309.015 - Employee dies from internal injuries after kicked by horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769216.015 | 08/16/2024 | 112920 | Blue Dot Barn |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on August 15, 2024, an employee working as a stable hand for a farm was working in the barn. The employee was taking care of one of the horses, which involved taking the animal from the barn to the paddock area. While moving the horse, it kicked the employee on his right side. The employee died from internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769216.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |