Accident Summary Nr: 169309.015 - Employee dies from internal injuries after kicked by horse

Accident Summary Nr: 169309.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769216.01508/16/2024112920Blue Dot Barn

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on August 15, 2024, an employee working as a stable hand for a farm was working in the barn. The employee was taking care of one of the horses, which involved taking the animal from the barn to the paddock area. While moving the horse, it kicked the employee on his right side. The employee died from internal injuries.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Farm, Horse, Internal Injuries, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769216.015 41 M Fatality Animal caretakers, except farm