Accident Summary Nr: 169298.015 - Employee dies from head injury in fall when door strap snaps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769155.015 | 08/15/2024 | 484122 | Westmore Carriers Llc |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was securing a load prior to transportation. The employee pulled the strap from the back door of the trailer down to close it when the strap broke. This caused the employee to fall to the ground striking the back of his head. The employee died from a cranial injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769155.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |