Accident Summary Nr: 169298.015 - Employee dies from head injury in fall when door strap snaps

Accident Summary Nr: 169298.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769155.01508/15/2024484122Westmore Carriers Llc

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was securing a load prior to transportation. The employee pulled the strap from the back door of the trailer down to close it when the strap broke. This caused the employee to fall to the ground striking the back of his head. The employee died from a cranial injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Break, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Door, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Freight, Head, Loading, Pavement, Pulling, Skull, Strap, Struck Against, Trailer, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769155.015 35 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer