Accident Summary Nr: 169286.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by overhead high voltag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769002.015 | 08/15/2024 | 517919 | B-9 Technology Solutions |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2024, Employee #1 was working to replace old lines and pull fiber from one road to another. While putting fiber over a roller to pull it over a driveway, the employee is suspected to have made contact with energized overhead lines. The high voltage from the overhead lines caused electrocution, resulting in the employee's fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1769002.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |