Accident Summary Nr: 169285.015 - Employee is killed when struck by unstable load during unloa

Accident Summary Nr: 169285.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769000.01508/15/2024322299Pratt Retail Specialties, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker on a forklift to unload an air compressor from a tractor trailer. The air compressor, which was unstable on the PIT forks, tipped and struck the employee in the head. The impact caused blunt force trauma to the head, resulting in the employee's fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Head, Loading, Pit, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769000.015 61 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations