Accident Summary Nr: 169283.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 169283.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768998.01508/15/2024238220Mch Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker had cut a 52-inch by 52-inch rough opening in the roof for the installation of a new exhaust fan. The pre-fabricated roof curb was installed for the roofer to complete their part of the work. The rough opening was not immediately covered after being made. After lunch, Employee #1 was working away from the area of the opening and unknowingly walked over the uncovered opening in the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 feet to the concrete warehouse floor. The employee sustained severe trauma to the right side of the body and died from blunt force trauma upon striking the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Roof, Roof Opening, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768998.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: