Accident Summary Nr: 169279.015 - Employee is struck by disk blade fragment during stone cutti

Accident Summary Nr: 169279.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768984.01508/15/2024327991Atl Granite Installers & Fabricators Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 2024, Employee #1, a stone countertop installer, was cutting small holes in a quartz slab using a Makita Angle Grinder Model 9564CV, Serial Number 620119A. The grinder, which did not have a guard installed, uses abrasive cut-off wheels that rotate at speeds of up to 10,500 RPM. A piece of the cutting wheel edge broke away and lodged into the employee's head through the right cheek. The injury resulted in a traumatic brain injury secondary to disk blade fragment intrusion. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died from the brain injury while at the hospital.

Keywords: Blade, Brain, Cutting, Grinder, Grinding Wheel, Grinding Wheel Exploded, Machine Guarding, Stone, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768984.015 22 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices