Accident Summary Nr: 169269.015 - Employee is killed in fall due to collapsed grate

Accident Summary Nr: 169269.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768950.01508/14/2024237120Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was standing on a grate above a window well at a building site. The grate collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 14 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in a skull fracture upon impact with the ground. Emergency services responded, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to the severity of the head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Grate, Fracture, Grate, Ground, Head, Skull, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768950.015 49 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: