Accident Summary Nr: 169260.015 - Employee is killed in fall during visual inspection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768892.015 | 08/15/2024 | 238190 | Kimbro Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:57 a.m. on August 16, 2024, Employee #1 was conducting a visual inspection at the request of the facility owner. While performing the inspection, Employee #1 stepped onto a ceiling tile, causing it to give way. Employee #1 fell 10 feet, sustaining severe head trauma upon impact with the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1768892.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |