Accident Summary Nr: 169260.015 - Employee is killed in fall during visual inspection

Accident Summary Nr: 169260.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768892.01508/15/2024238190Kimbro Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 1:57 a.m. on August 16, 2024, Employee #1 was conducting a visual inspection at the request of the facility owner. While performing the inspection, Employee #1 stepped onto a ceiling tile, causing it to give way. Employee #1 fell 10 feet, sustaining severe head trauma upon impact with the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768892.015 53 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: