Accident Summary Nr: 169249.015 - Employee suffers heart attack at gas station and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 169249.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768835.01508/09/2024488410Don Milam Towing, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 23, 2024, Employee #1 was at a gas station purchasing cigarettes when he began complaining of chest pains. Shortly after, he suffered a heart attack. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead on site due to the heart attack.

Keywords: Chest pain, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768835.015 54 M Fatality Truck drivers, light