Accident Summary Nr: 169242.015 - Employee is fatally shot while towing vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755709.015 | 06/13/2024 | 7549 | 488410 | 76259 - Carolina Towing And Recovery |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1 was in the process of towing a 2009 Tahoe from a property in Columbia, SC. An individual associated with the vehicle's owner exited the residence and opened fire on both Employee #1 and the tow truck. Employee #1 sustained fatal gunshot wounds during the incident and died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755709.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |