Accident Summary Nr: 169242.015 - Employee is fatally shot while towing vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 169242.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755709.01506/13/2024754948841076259 - Carolina Towing And Recovery

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1 was in the process of towing a 2009 Tahoe from a property in Columbia, SC. An individual associated with the vehicle's owner exited the residence and opened fire on both Employee #1 and the tow truck. Employee #1 sustained fatal gunshot wounds during the incident and died from the injuries.

Keywords: Assault, Gunshot, Tow Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1755709.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported