Accident Summary Nr: 169239.015 - Employee is killed when trapped by moving conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 169239.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768689.01508/14/2024115115Reyes And Hall Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was clearing debris from an elevated conveyor belt machine. While standing on the conveyor belt to check if debris had been cleared, the conveyor belt was unexpectedly energized. Employee #1 fell and became trapped between a metal bar, which was a structural part of the conveyor belt, and the moving conveyor belt. The employee sustained fatal chest compression injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Belt Conveyor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Clearing, Conveyor, Debris, Lockout/Tagout, Metal, Metal Bar, Moving, Moving Object, Tagout, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768689.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy