Accident Summary Nr: 169235.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 169235.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768659.01508/14/2024562920Cougle'S Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was emptying a three-yard hopper into a 30-yard dumpster using a V-mast (low-mast) forklift. While reaching through the front opening of the forklift's overhead guard frame and mast to access the chain release for dumping the hopper, Employee #1's leg(s) became caught on the controls. This caused the forklift mast to lower, trapping Employee #1's head between the stationary inner and mobile outer parts of the mast. The employee sustained fatal head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Dumpster, Forklift, Guard, Head, Hopper, Mast, Reaching, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768659.015 57 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations