Accident Summary Nr: 169232.015 - Employee dies when pulled by mulcher and striking head again

Accident Summary Nr: 169232.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768598.01508/13/2024237110Jce Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was winding up a yellow construction/tow strap around his right shoulder while working near a caterpillar skid steer with a mulching attachment operated by a coworker. The coworker was mulching brush and trees when the tail of the yellow construction/tow strap became caught in the mulcher. Employee #1 was pulled toward the mulcher and struck his head against the frame of the attachment. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was determined to have suffered a brain contusion and bleeding. He was later declared brain dead.

Keywords: Brain, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contusion, Head, Pulled In, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1768598.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: