Accident Summary Nr: 169226.015 - Employee dies after heart attack and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 169226.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768586.01508/14/2024447110Aka, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 12, 2024, Employee #1 was working at a retail establishment when camera footage showed Employee #1 assisting a customer at the register. Afterward, Employee #1 sat down in a chair and appeared to experience a medical event. Shortly before falling to the floor, Employee #1 seemed to recognize something was wrong. The employee was suspected to have suffered a heart attack and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768586.015 59 M Fatality Sales counter clerks