Accident Summary Nr: 169222.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 169222.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768562.01508/14/2024238350Froeba Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 29, 2024, two employees were performing finishing work that entailed stapling plastic poly sheeting to the ceiling of a 16-foot garage. The employee, a laborer, was working from a scaffold, approximately 130 inches in height, to install the sheeting, while the coworker was working from a scissor lift. The employee working from the scaffold fell to the concrete floor. The coworker did not see the fall. The scaffold did not have guardrails and was not fully planked. The employee died at the hospital from a brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Ceiling, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Installing, Laborer, Planking, Plastic, Scaffold, Scissor lift, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768562.015 57 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: