Accident Summary Nr: 169220.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on outside air unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760350.015 | 06/25/2024 | 238220 | Mondragon Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a maintenance technician, was working on an outside air unit when he came into contact with an electrical source. The employee was electrocuted, sustaining fatal injuries from the electrical contact. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from the electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760350.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |