Accident Summary Nr: 169220.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on outside air unit

Accident Summary Nr: 169220.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760350.01506/25/2024238220Mondragon Mechanical, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a maintenance technician, was working on an outside air unit when he came into contact with an electrical source. The employee was electrocuted, sustaining fatal injuries from the electrical contact. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from the electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Electrical, Electrocuted, HVAC, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1760350.015 55 M Fatality