Accident Summary Nr: 169214.015 - Employee dies after collapsing from heat-related causes

Accident Summary Nr: 169214.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 08/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768460.01508/08/2024238910Environmental Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on August 7, 2024, Employee #1, a 20-year-old worker, had walked to the edge of the worksite to urinate. The employee was walking along a dirt hill between areas where non-hazardous tasks were being performed when he collapsed. Coworkers witnessed the employee make a couple of attempts to rise but then became unresponsive. He was transported via company vehicle to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee had been complaining of difficulty urinating for a couple of days and had described symptoms consistent with testicular torsion. Despite this, he continued working and declined medical care, stating at lunchtime that he was feeling better. Management confirmed that the temperature was between 85-90°F, with approximately 70% humidity and direct sun, and admitted that heat could have been a contributing factor. The autopsy report revealed that the cause of death was "hyperthermia due to environmental exposure and methamphetamine toxicity."

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Hyperthermia , Illness, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768460.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers