Accident Summary Nr: 169213.015 - Employee is killed when caught between stamp wheel and guard

Accident Summary Nr: 169213.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767969.01508/10/2024331110Cf&I Steel, L.P.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was servicing the North stamp wheel on the rail line with assistance from four other employees. While in the process of removing the faceplate to replace pin assemblies, Employee #1 failed to lock out the stamp wheel. As Employee #1 replaced the faceplate, the stamp wheel began to move back into the rail line. Employee #1 was caught between the stamp wheel and the rail line guardrail, sustaining multiple blunt force injuries. The employee was fatally injured and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Guardrail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1767969.015 26 M Fatality