Accident Summary Nr: 169209.015 - Employee dies after experiences heart attack while making ca

Accident Summary Nr: 169209.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768485.01508/13/2024238140Thorpe Specialty Services Corp.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed in a manufacturing setting, was sitting and making cardboard forms when he suddenly experienced chest pain and left arm pain. The employee was immediately attended to by coworkers, and emergency medical services were called. Despite efforts to assist the employee, it was later determined that the employee had suffered a heart attack. Tragically, Employee #1 died after experiencing the heart attack.

Keywords: Arm, Cardboard, Chest, Chest pain, Heart, Heart Attack, Manufacturing, Operator, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768485.015 56 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: