Accident Summary Nr: 169195.015 - Employee falls from height while framing barn, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767847.015 | 08/09/2024 | 238130 | K V Construction, Llc | 
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1, a carpenter, was conducting framing operations while walking along the top plate to install roof trusses at a job site in Sauk Village, IL. While performing the task, the employee fell approximately 17 feet to the concrete surface. Workers on site called 911, and emergency medical services transported the employee to Saint Margret's Hospital in Dyer, IN, and later to the University of Chicago Medical Center (Trauma Center). Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including head, back, and chest trauma. On August 12, 2024, the employee died from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1767847.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause:  | 