Accident Summary Nr: 169194.015 - Employee suffers fatal heat stroke while working in field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768308.015 | 08/09/2024 | 111930 | Northside Planting Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee was working in direct sunlight in a field planting sugarcane rows. The employee, on his first day on the job, was exposed to high heat and humidity while transplanting sugarcane stalks. The employee suffered a heat stroke and was later pronounced dead in the field.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768308.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |