Accident Summary Nr: 169182.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted while reaching inside handh

Accident Summary Nr: 169182.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768224.01508/12/2024238210Mg Electrical Developers, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working at a residential site and reached inside a handhole to perform tasks. The employee made contact with an exposed wire and was electrocuted by a live 208V electrical line. Emergency services were called, but the employee was fatally injured as a result of the electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Reaching, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768224.015 20 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: