Accident Summary Nr: 169177.015 - Employee is fatally injured in natural gas explosion while i

Accident Summary Nr: 169177.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 08/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768177.01508/11/2024237130Hammers Utility Corp

Abstract: At 6:51 a.m. on August 11, 2024, two employees, a crew leader and a helper, were dispatched to investigate a secondary electrical fault at a residence. Upon arrival, they parked on the street and discussed the job while sitting in the work van. The crew leader instructed the helper to check the meter, and the helper exited the van to retrieve cones and possibly tools. As the helper walked through the yard toward the meter, a natural gas explosion occurred without warning. The helper suffered fatal injuries from the blast, and the crew leader, in a state of shock, instructed others to call 911 and evacuate the area. The explosion was later confirmed by the NTSB to be a natural gas explosion.

Keywords: Electrical Fault, Explosion, Gas
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768177.015 35 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: