Accident Summary Nr: 169175.015 - Employee dies after collapsing from heatstroke while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768183.015 | 08/12/2024 | 238990 | Lucky Side, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee was working in the field, building a fence, when he collapsed due to heatstroke. Emergency services responded, but the employee died from the effects of the heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768183.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |