Accident Summary Nr: 169171.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb while cu

Accident Summary Nr: 169171.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768172.01508/12/2024561730Kemp Tree Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 2, 2024, an employee was preparing to cut down a dead Ash tree. After making a back cut, the employee failed to immediately retreat to the established retreat path and stood near the tree. A few seconds later, a limb from the tree's canopy fell, striking the employee in the face and causing fatal blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Face, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768172.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction