Accident Summary Nr: 169167.015 - Employee falls from low-sloped roof and injures head and bac

Accident Summary Nr: 169167.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766879.01508/05/2024238170107904 - Mike Hansen Construction Llc Dba Mike Hansen Roofi

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on June 26, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a roofer, was siding the exterior wall of a 2-story, single-family home in Le Center, MN. The employee was working on a low-sloped roof of a breezeway between the house and garage, approximately 8'-3" above the ground, when he lost his balance and fell. The fall resulted in head and back injuries. Witnesses on-site and first responders immediately called emergency services. The employee was initially transported via ambulance to a local fairground, then airlifted to North Memorial Hospital in Robbinsdale, MN, where he later died from his injuries on July 1, 2024.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Head, Lost Balance, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766879.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported