Accident Summary Nr: 169166.015 - Employee collapses and dies while supporting aircraft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766594.015 | 08/02/2024 | 424910 | 107895 - Preston Dairy - Farm Assn |
Abstract: At 11:44 p.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee collapsed while supporting an aircraft spraying fungicide. The weather at the time was 72 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee worked for a company providing agricultural support to farms in Minnesota. Fellow contractors attempted to revive the employee, and 911 was called immediately. Despite efforts, the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. During the investigation, no work-related conditions were found to have contributed to the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766594.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |