Accident Summary Nr: 169166.015 - Employee collapses and dies while supporting aircraft

Accident Summary Nr: 169166.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766594.01508/02/2024424910107895 - Preston Dairy - Farm Assn

Abstract: At 11:44 p.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee collapsed while supporting an aircraft spraying fungicide. The weather at the time was 72 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee worked for a company providing agricultural support to farms in Minnesota. Fellow contractors attempted to revive the employee, and 911 was called immediately. Despite efforts, the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. During the investigation, no work-related conditions were found to have contributed to the cause of death.

Keywords: Agriculture, Aircraft, CPR, Falling Object, Farm, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766594.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported