Accident Summary Nr: 169165.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel panel

Accident Summary Nr: 169165.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736637.01503/19/2024769981131076093 - Curbtender Sweepers

Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on March 18, 2024, Employee #1 was washing a roll off truck body behind a building. Employee #1 sat on a rack in the back of the facility that was holding a 1,500-pound steel panel. The 1,500-pound steel panel was not secured, which caused it to fall and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 died from multiple blunt force injuries when crushed by the steel plate.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Steel Plate, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736637.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported