Accident Summary Nr: 169163.015 - Employee falls due to collapsing power pole during power lin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768092.015 | 08/12/2024 | 238210 | Sun River Electric Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 9, 2024, an employee was removing an old power line and replacing it with a new one when the power pole collapsed. The employee fell to the ground, suffering blunt force trauma from the impact with the ground, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1768092.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |