Accident Summary Nr: 169155.015 - One employee is killed and two others are injured in vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 169155.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768069.01508/12/2024238210Third Coast Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 10, 2024, an employee was driving an F-350 pickup truck behind a forklift that was being relocated via a public roadway. The F-350 was rear-ended by an 18-wheeler, causing it to veer into a ditch. The 18-wheeler then struck the forklift. The driver of the F-350 sustained fatal injuries. The passenger in the F-350 and the forklift operator were injured and treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Forklift, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768069.015 61 M Fatality Construction laborers