Accident Summary Nr: 16915.015 - Employee Is Killed In Cap Of Truck, When Tanker Trailer Expl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
431311.015 | 05/11/2012 | 213112 | Arca Trucking Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver, was sitting in the cab of his truck and eating. The tank trailer of the truck was being welded while connected to the tractor. There was a leak or hole in the tank trailer and needed to be repaired by welding a patch. The tanker had not been purged of the petroleum products residue prior to being welded. As Employee #1 was sitting in the truck, the end cap of the tanker truck exploded outward and into the cab of the tractor. The back wall of the sleeper was pushed into Employee #1. Employee #1 was then slammed against the windshield of the truck. He suffered blunt force trauma in the explosion that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 431311.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |