Accident Summary Nr: 169146.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 169146.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768018.01508/09/2024238140Ner Construction Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was removing screen netting (also referred to as scrim) from the top level of a pipe staging scaffold that was being disassembled. Two other employees were on the same platform level, removing components such as pipe couplers, pipe cross braces, and plank decking. Surveillance video from an adjacent building captured Employee #1 falling backward from the top level of the scaffold to the pavement. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to blunt force trauma upon impact with the blacktop asphalt surface.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Couplings, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Pavement, Scaffold, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768018.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: