Accident Summary Nr: 169146.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768018.015 | 08/09/2024 | 238140 | Ner Construction Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was removing screen netting (also referred to as scrim) from the top level of a pipe staging scaffold that was being disassembled. Two other employees were on the same platform level, removing components such as pipe couplers, pipe cross braces, and plank decking. Surveillance video from an adjacent building captured Employee #1 falling backward from the top level of the scaffold to the pavement. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to blunt force trauma upon impact with the blacktop asphalt surface.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1768018.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |