Accident Summary Nr: 169117.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when skid steer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 169117.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767818.01508/01/2024237310Ideker, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on July 21, 2024, an employee working for a highway construction contractor was driving a skid steer on a roadway. The skid steer veered off the side of the road and overturned. The employee died from head trauma when the employee struck his head against the skid steer wall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Head, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Road, Rolled, Skid Steer loader, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1767818.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: