Accident Summary Nr: 169117.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when skid steer overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767818.015 | 08/01/2024 | 237310 | Ideker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on July 21, 2024, an employee working for a highway construction contractor was driving a skid steer on a roadway. The skid steer veered off the side of the road and overturned. The employee died from head trauma when the employee struck his head against the skid steer wall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767818.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |